Is Creamy Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • single cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato, Onion, COOKED CHICKEN (6%) (Chicken, Salt), SINGLE CREAM (MILK) (4%), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Cornflour, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Parsley, Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours or flavourings. 4061462599842 70000714 TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Energy Per 100g Per 1/2 pad (300g) 214kl/

Check Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go