Is CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE SOUP, CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • heavy whipping cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), COOKED CHICKEN BREAST, WHITE AND WILD RICE BLEND [ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (RICE, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WILD RICE], CELERY, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ONION, OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ROASTED RED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CULTURED SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, SPICE.

Check CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE SOUP, CREAMY CHICKEN WILD RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep