Is Creamy Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BONES), VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, CARROTS, ONIONS, LEEK), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, CARROTS AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL, CELERY, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHIVES & PARSLEY

Check Creamy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep