Is CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED FRUITBARS, CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- milk mix
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUIT BAR: MILK MIX (MILK, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, DESICCATED COCONUT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM. CHOCOLATE & COCONUT OIL COATING WITH ALMONDS: SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT OIL, ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOY, OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), PURE VANILLA.
Check CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED FRUITBARS, CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED FRUITBARS, CREAMY COCONUT & CHOPPED ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Bar


