Is Creamy Coconut Corn Chowder Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable broth, water, mirepoix extract, onions, leeks, water, celeriac, celery, carrots, tomatoes, potatoes, parsley, garlic, bay leaves, rosemary, sea salt, water, yeast extract, tomato paste, thyme, yellow corn, yukon gold potatoes, organic coconut milk, organic coconut, water, organic guar gum, onions, roasted cauliflower, maple syrup, rice bran oil, reduced sodium sea salt, sea salt, potassium chloride, lime juice, turmeric, garlic, smoked paprika

Check Creamy Coconut Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish