Is Creamy Coleslaw Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flour
flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (40%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Free Range Liquid Stabilisers White Cabbage Cream (Potassium Sorb Dijon Mustard Regulator Chric Acid cidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Sugar, Salt, flour, Mustard Powder Fraiche (4.5%) (Milk Single Preservative Double Cream (Milk), Sugar, negar, Salt, Acidity Onion gredients ORAGE INSTRUCTIONS vice For a
Check Creamy Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Coleslaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.


