Is CREAMY CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAM CREAM CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor with soy lecithin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR WITH SOY LECITHIN, CORN STRCH, MODIFIED WHAT STRACH, SALT, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH PRESERVATIES (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 AND 6), DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, AGAR
Check CREAMY CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAM CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING, CREAM CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


