Is CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • parmesan

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Cream (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Corn Maltodextrin, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Garlic, Spices (Including Parsley), Onion And Citric Acid

Check CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, CREAMY GARLIC ALFREDO is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping