Is Creamy Garlic Chicken Kiev & Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumen
  • pasteurbed milk
  • contains milk, mine ral sat, natural preservathve
  • southern fried chicken
  • parmesan cheese contains milk, mine ral sat, natural preservathve
  • parmesan cheese
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

egg albumen

Dietitian note

Albumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato Chips, Sweet Potato , Sat, Thyme, Pepper), Southern Fried Chicken, Chicken , Batter (Water, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Egg Albumen, Mineral Salts , Salt), Marinade (Water, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Vegetable Gum ), Breading (Wheat Four, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Whey Powder (Milk), Mineral Salts , Sat, Herb, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat), Predust (Fbur, Wheat Dluten, Sak, Gg Albumen, Dehydrated Legetables, Spke, East Extract, Wheat Fibre Flavours, Canola Oi, Cheese Solds (Pasteurbed Milk, Sat, Starter Culture, Enzymes), Milk Solids, Sak, Sugar, Acid Ity Regulator , Mine Ral Sak , Flavours (Milk), Ye Ast, Spke), Herbs (Marjoram (Contains Gluten), Oregano Sage, Thyme, Basil, Rosemary), Dusting (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cheese Powder (Milk), Flavours (Milk), Sak, Dehydrated Vegetables, Yeast Btract, Mineral Salts , Spke), Broccoli , Garlik Klev Sauce 1294), Water, Full Cream Milk Powder, Butter (Contains Milk), Crus Hed Garlk, Chk Ken Flavoured Stock (Contains Flavour Enhancer, Food Acid ), Parmesan Cheese Contains Milk, Mine Ral Sat , Natural Preservathve (Contains Lag), Chk Ken Fiavoured Stock (Contains Flavour Enhancer, Food Acid , Onon Powder, Pepper

Check Creamy Garlic Chicken Kiev & Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch