Is CREAMY GERMAN STYLE QUARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • cultured grade a nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk, Water, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Stevia Extract (Reb, A), Sodium Citrate, Turmeric (For Color), Vegetable Rennet, Contains: Live Active Cultures

Check CREAMY GERMAN STYLE QUARK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY GERMAN STYLE QUARK is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTartTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastIngredientSnackingTopping