Is CREAMY GOAT CHEESE WITH APRICOTS, CREAMY WITH APRICOTS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese

cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOAT CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), APRICOT PRESERVES (APRICOTS, SUGAR, PECTIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED RED CHILI FLAKES, LEMON JUICE), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).

Check CREAMY GOAT CHEESE WITH APRICOTS, CREAMY WITH APRICOTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweetSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping