Is Creamy home-style vanilla frosting Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Salt, Colour (Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Allura Red), Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate

Check Creamy home-style vanilla frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creamy home-style vanilla frosting is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking