Is Creamy Horseradish Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SULPHITES), CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SALT, CUCUMBER, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR.

Check Creamy Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creamy Horseradish Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing