Is Creamy Horseradish Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • frozen egg yolk
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • xanthan gum

frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SULPHITES), CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, FROZEN EGG YOLK, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, WATER, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), SALT, CUCUMBER, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD OIL, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR.

Check Creamy Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Creamy Horseradish Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing