Is CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG YOLK, SALT, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, ACETIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SULFITES]), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepSandwich