Is CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DISTILLED PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN SOYA OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND PROPELLANT.

Check CREAMY ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Can

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading