Is CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus notes with mild sweetness and a silky, spreadable texture dotted by fine dark specks. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for poultry or fish, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers often praise the fresh flavor and creamy consistency, while some mention inconsistent sweetness or thickness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus notes with mild sweetness and a silky, spreadable texture dotted by fine dark specks. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for poultry or fish, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers often praise the fresh flavor and creamy consistency, while some mention inconsistent sweetness or thickness across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Poppy Seeds Salt, Egg Yolks, Dried Lemon Peel, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Preserve Freshness).
Check CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED DRESSING, CREAMY LEMON POPPY SEED is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


