Is Creamy Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey solids

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dehydrated butter
natural butter flavor
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, COLORING [ANNATTO, TURMERIC]).

Check Creamy Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? Creamy Mashed Potatoes | Spoonful