Is CREAMY MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), HEAVY CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, XANTHAN, & GUAR GUMS]), POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO MAINTAIN QUALITY), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC], ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), SPICES, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS).

Check CREAMY MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep