Is CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavors

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Glycerin, Maltitol, Peanuts, Water, Peanut Flour, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Contains: Milk, Peanut And Soy, , Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Tree Nuts And Egg Products, Allergy Information: Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Tree Nuts And Egg Products

Check CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BARS, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostWegmansMariano'sSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking