Is CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR WITH FOLIC ACID AND IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 1.5% - FULLY HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS.

Check CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go