Is CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED), DEXTROSE, SALT, MOLASSES, AND MONOGLYCERIDES.

Check CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast