Is CREAMY PEANUT FLAVOR WITH A HINT OF SPICE, WITH REAL BUTTER, COCONUT CREME AND RED CURRY SATAY SAUCE, PEANUT SATAY Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a subtle spicy warmth; smooth, pourable consistency suits dipping, drizzling, marinating, and stir-frying. Shoppers report consistent seasoning, versatile use with grilled proteins, noodles, and vegetables, and convenient jar packaging; some reviews note occasional variability in spice level and sweetness between batches, with occasional mild oil separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a subtle spicy warmth; smooth, pourable consistency suits dipping, drizzling, marinating, and stir-frying. Shoppers report consistent seasoning, versatile use with grilled proteins, noodles, and vegetables, and convenient jar packaging; some reviews note occasional variability in spice level and sweetness between batches, with occasional mild oil separation.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts), Organic Sugar, Organic Coconut Creme (Organic Coconut Kernel Extract, Water), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Curry Paste (Organic Tomato Paste, Filtered Water, Organic Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onion, Organic Spices, Organic Molasses, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Chipotle Peppers, Natural Flavor), Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Thickener), Contains: Soy, Coconut, Peanuts
Check CREAMY PEANUT FLAVOR WITH A HINT OF SPICE, WITH REAL BUTTER, COCONUT CREME AND RED CURRY SATAY SAUCE, PEANUT SATAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PEANUT FLAVOR WITH A HINT OF SPICE, WITH REAL BUTTER, COCONUT CREME AND RED CURRY SATAY SAUCE, PEANUT SATAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CREAMY PEANUT FLAVOR WITH A HINT OF SPICE, WITH REAL BUTTER, COCONUT CREME AND RED CURRY SATAY SAUCE, PEANUT SATAY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


