Is CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- whey protein concentrate
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, [ENRICHED WITH IRON (FERROUS SULFATE) AND B VITAMINS (NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], CHICKEN BREAST MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SALT), MAYONNAISE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC*, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). *DEHYDRATED), PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDERED CELLULOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, PEPPER.
Check CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO PENNE WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Pasta · Piece


