Is CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, YUKON POTATOES, DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TOCOPHEROLS), FINGERLING POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), BELL PEPPERS, PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), CELERY, ONION, GREEN ONIONS, PARSLEY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATURAL FLAVORS), DRIED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).
Check CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREAMY PESTO POTATO SALAD, CREAMY PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


