Is CREAMY RANCH DRESSING MIX, CREAMY RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • casein
  • whey solids

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN). SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS (FROM MILK), WHEY SOLIDS (FROM MILK), GARLIC*, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, CASEIN (FROM MILK), HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE.

Check CREAMY RANCH DRESSING MIX, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal Prep