Is CREAMY RANCH VIDALIA ONION SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH VIDALIA® ONIONS (14% OF TOTAL INGREDIENTS), VINEGAR, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER, SALT, CHEESE, SPICES AND NATURAL VEGETABLE GUM.

Check CREAMY RANCH VIDALIA ONION SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping