Is Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk & cream
- swiss & parmesan cheese blend
- carrageenan
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- amylase
- microbial enzyme
- lipase
- mocrobial enzyme
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, rich texture with a balanced savory and mildly tangy profile; commonly served warm as a dip or spread. Customers report convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and party-friendly portions, while some note uneven or excessive seasoning. Frequently paired with crackers, toasted bread, or raw vegetables at gatherings and events for entertaining.
Ingredients
Vegetable (Spinach, Artichoke (Artichoke Heart, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion), Water, Half-&- Half (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (Soy), Carrageenan), Swiss & Parmesan Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mocrobial Enzyme, Cellulose, Lipase), Cultured Half-&-half (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Non-fat Milkpowder, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pepper Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Garlic, Sugar, Spices
Check Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Spinach & Artichoke Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


