Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL DRESSING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLKS, SPICES, ONION*, NATURAL FLAVORS, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing