Is CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

basil, soybean oil, salted sherry wine, salt, corn starch, butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, SALT), CREAM, CARROTS, ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BASIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALTED SHERRY WINE, SALT, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICE.

Check CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButteryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Soy Free? CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SOUP, CREAMY TOMATO BASIL | Spoonful