Is Creamy Tomato Parmesan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- light cream
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), LIGHT CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, OLIVE OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL.
Check Creamy Tomato Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creamy Tomato Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


