No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Creamy Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (44%) (tomatoes (tomato, acidity regulator (330), tomato paste), water, onion, milk solids, thickener (1422), mozzarella cheese (1%) (milk, anti-caking agent (460), preservative (200)), garlic, olive oil, parmesan cheese (0.5%) (milk), sugar, herbs, pepper, preservative (234))

Check Creamy Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Creamy Tomato Sauce | Spoonful