Is CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whipping cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CANOLA OIL), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? CREAMY TOMATO SOUP, CREAMY | Spoonful