Is CREAMY TOMATO SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • cream onions

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE SALT, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM ONIONS, SEASONING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check CREAMY TOMATO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep