Is CREAMY TUNA PASTA & CREAMY SAUCE MIX SKILLET MIX, CREAMY TUNA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum flour
  • natural flavor

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED CARROT, PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), SPICE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE.

Check CREAMY TUNA PASTA & CREAMY SAUCE MIX SKILLET MIX, CREAMY TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep