Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Creamy Tuscan Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, WATER, CASHEWS, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, ONION, ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, ROASTED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, BASIL

Check Creamy Tuscan Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Creamy Tuscan Pasta Sauce | Spoonful