Is Creamy Vanilla Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Oil), Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Distilled Monoglycerides, Colour (Includes Tartrazine), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Preserve Colour), May Contain Milk

Check Creamy Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking