Is CREAMY WHITE PRETZEL TWISTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DRY WHEY [MILK], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN], SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check CREAMY WHITE PRETZEL TWISTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Soy Free? CREAMY WHITE PRETZEL TWISTS | Spoonful