Is Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (33%), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut) in varying proportions, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (10%) (Skimmed Milk , Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder (3%), Fructose, Oligofructose, Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol), Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Alpha Tocopherol), Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12
Check Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Coco Pops Chocolate Cereal Milk Snack Bars 4x20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
About this product
Snack · Bar


