Is Create a Treat Frosty Fun Cookie Kit Assorted Candy & Easy to Use Icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, FD&C RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3. CHRISTMAS LIGHTS CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. SANDING SUGAR: SUGAR. CHRISTMAS QUINS: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check Create a Treat Frosty Fun Cookie Kit Assorted Candy & Easy to Use Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Create a Treat Frosty Fun Cookie Kit Assorted Candy & Easy to Use Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


