Is Create a Treat Gingerbread E Z Build Barn Kit Assorted Candy & Easy to Use Icing With Tip, Gingerbread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +2 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-BAKED GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, WATER, SPICE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #3), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. PINWHEEL CANDIES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE), PEPPERMINT OIL. JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE). MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Create a Treat Gingerbread E Z Build Barn Kit Assorted Candy & Easy to Use Icing With Tip, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetMinty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking