Is Creative Snacks Co. Strawberry & Yogurt Pretzels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • thiamine mononitrate-b1
  • riboflavin-b2
  • natural flavors

thiamine mononitrate-b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy pretzel pieces are coated with a sweet-tart strawberry-flavored, creamy yogurt-style layer that provides a contrast between crisp and smooth. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or party bowl addition, reviews note enjoyable flavor and texture while occasionally mentioning uneven coating and pronounced sweetness and portability for outings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry And Yogurt Flavored Coating (sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Whey Powder [milk], Dry Nonfat Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Strawberry Color (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavors, Natural Strawberry Flavors), Pretzels (unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, And Yeast). Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs And Sesame Seeds.

Check Creative Snacks Co. Strawberry & Yogurt Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast Item