Is CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CULTURED DEXTROSE AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, ANCHOVY EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVORS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT,

Check CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CREATOR OF THE CAESAR SALAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep