Is Creme brulee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed-milk powder
  • lactose
  • cream
  • milk proteins blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Specially Selected Creme Brulee

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, WATER, SUGAR SOLUTION (SUGAR, WATER), EGG YOLK, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SKIMMED-MILK POWDER, LACTOSE AND MILK PROTEINS BLEND, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), CARRAGEENAN (GELLING AGENT), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SPENT VANILLA SEED.

Check Creme brulee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking