Is CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], EGG WHITES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH) WATER, GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), STREUSEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, WATER, MONO & DIGYLCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW LAKE 5, YELLOW LAKE 6, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRAGACANTH GUM, SODIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], EGG, SOY FLOUR), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, LEMON PUREE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], GLUCOSE, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND BHA), POPPY SEEDS.
Check CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Piece


