Is CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], EGG WHITES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH) WATER, GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), STREUSEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, WATER, MONO & DIGYLCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW LAKE 5, YELLOW LAKE 6, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRAGACANTH GUM, SODIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], EGG, SOY FLOUR), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, LEMON PUREE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], GLUCOSE, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND BHA), POPPY SEEDS.

Check CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking