Is crème de coco succès Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- mono-et diglycerides
mono-et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucre, Eau, Lait De Noix De Coco No De Coco, Gomme De Cellulose, Acide Citrique Polysorbate 60, Propylene-glycol, Mono-et Diglycerides, Metabisulfite De Sodium, Contient: Sulfites
Check crème de coco succès against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open crème de coco succès in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kinnikinnick Kinnitoos Sandwich Cookies Chocolate Crème -- 8 oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


