Is crème de coco succès Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-et diglycerides
- propylene-glycol
mono-et diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sucre, Eau, Lait De Noix De Coco No De Coco, Gomme De Cellulose, Acide Citrique Polysorbate 60, Propylene-glycol, Mono-et Diglycerides, Metabisulfite De Sodium, Contient: Sulfites
Check crème de coco succès against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open crème de coco succès in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinnikinnick Kinnitoos Sandwich Cookies Chocolate Crème -- 8 oz
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


