Is Creme Filled Wafers Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Flour, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vanilla Bean, Soy Flour, Sugarcane Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color, Corn Starch

Check Creme Filled Wafers Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Creme Filled Wafers Dark Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go