Is Creme glacée Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk ingredient
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chapman's milk chocolate
  • modified milk
  • fresh cream
  • sugars

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour. Coating: Chapman's Milk Chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose [milk], soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil. Cookies: Sugars (sugar, invert syrup), Enriched wheat flour, Palm oil, Soybean oil, Cocoa, Corn flour, Chocolate liquor, Corn starch, Salt, Baking soda, Milk ingredient, Natural flavour, Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.

Check Creme glacée against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking